Campus Memorial

Photo of bagpipe player at campus memorial next to wreath of yellow and purple flowers

UC Berkeley held its annual memorial recognizing those in the campus community who died, including, academic & faculty, emerti, staff, students, post-doctorates, and visiting scholars, on Friday, September 22nd at noon by the flagpole west of California Hall.

All are invited to attend this event which includes brief remarks by the Chancellor, and a reading of the names of those being remembered, followed by music and spoken word.

In coming together to remember and honor the lives of the deceased, we reach out to our many colleagues and friends who have suffered loss, as we share in a universal human experience. This ceremony symbolizes the care and support that distinguishes the Berkeley community.

Those who will be remembered at this year's Campus Memorial are listed below. 

View those who were remembered last year at the 2022 Campus Memorial.

If you have any questions regarding this event or would like to add a person to be remembered, please contact memorial organizers at campusmemorial@berkeley.edu.

This event will be livestreamed on our Berkeley Event Page.

A recording of the event will be available at a later date. 

Campus Memorial | Friday, September 22, 2023 | California Hall

Academic & Faculty

Lauren Edelman, Law

David Lieberman, Law

Laurence E. Malone, Lawrence Hall of Science

Lee Riley, Public Health 

Harry Snyder, Public Health

William Weigel, UC Berkeley Extension

Richard Willson, Transportation Studies

Emeriti

Babette Barton, Law

Russell Beatty, Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning 

Richard Bender, Architecture

Cyril Birch, East Asian Languages and Cultures

Robert Bloom, English

Michael Bloxham, Physics

Kenneth Carpenter, Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology 

William Cooper, School of Information

Gilles Corcos, Mechanical Engineering

Margaret Dhaemers, Architecture

John Ellwood, Goldman School of Public Policy

Catherine Feucht, Italian

David Frick, Slavic Languages & Literatures

Bluma Goldstein, German

Orman Granger, Geography

Basil Guy, French

John E. Hearst, Chemistry

David Hodges, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Robert Holub, German

Eugene "Gene" Irschick, History

John Jamieson, East Asian Languages and Cultures

Allen Kaufman, Physics 

Robert Knapp, Ancient Greek and Roman Studies

R. Sherman Lehman, Mathematics

Allan Lichtenberg, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Raymond Lifchez, Architecture

Scott Lynn, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Mary Main, Social Sciences/Psychology

Adolf May, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Howard Mel, Biophysics

James “Jim” Melchert, Art Practice

Joseph Mileck, German

Alan Miller, Natural Resources

Calvin Moore, Mathematics

John G. Myers, Haas School of Business

Stephen Palmer, Social Sciences/Psychology

Cheri Pies, Public Health

Hanna Pitkin, Social Sciences/ Political Science

Jerry Powell, Environmental Science, Policy and Management

Roger Purves, Statistics

David R. Ragland, Public Health

Olga Raevsky Hughes, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Kenneth (Ken) Sauer, Chemistry

Robert Sawyer, Mechanical Engineering

Barbara Shapiro, Rhetoric

Andrew Shogan, Haas School of Business

Andrew Stern, Journalism

Andrew Stewart, History of Art

Claude Stoller, Architecture

Pang-hsin Ting, East Asian Languages and Cultures 

James Valentine, Integrative Biology

Lawrence Waldron, Environmental Science, Policy and Management

Mary Williams, Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology 

Joseph Wolf, Mathematics

Staff

Leslie Banez, University Development and Alumni Relations

Linda R. Fabbri, Vice Chancellor Research Office

Rogelio Frias, Facilities Services

Steven Garcia, Student Affairs

Marvin Harris, Payroll Controls and Timekeeping Integration

Phil Hoehn, The University Library

Mitchell Katz, Facilities Services

Marjorie Lovejoy, School of Education

Angela Matossian, Facilities Services

Russell Merritt, Film and Media

Joseph Molnar, Facilities Services

Eric Persons, Facilities Services

Helen Ram, The University Library, Resource Sharing Division

Aurora Trapane, Molecular and Cell Biology

Graduate Students

Bhikkhu Cetovimutti “Ceto” Cong, Group in Buddhist Studies

Daniel Rodriguez, Hispanic Languages and Literature

Gabriel Trujillo, Integrative Biology

Undergraduate Students

Christian Aleman, Psychology

Tyler Breite, Letters and Science

YuShao Chen, Economics 

Boran Lan,  Molecular & Cell Biology

UC Berkeley Campus Memorial 2022

UC Berkeley Campus Memorial 2022

UC Berkeley Campus Memorial 2022:  This annual memorial recognizes those in the campus community who have died, including, academic & faculty, emerti, staff, students, post-doctorates, and visiting scholars.